ASLM 3rd Annual Conference

  • "Transforming Healthcare Through Lifestyle Medicine"
  • JOIN US!
    APRIL 21-25, 2019
    SEOUL, KOREA

Register

Schedules

Conference Activity Schedules, April 21-26, 2019

Sunday, April 21st, Pre Conference Workshops

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
8:00am - 12:30pm Seoul Tour (full day) Travel Agent
9:00 - 9:30am Registration Korean Staff (Soojin Kim + 5) Room A & B
9:30am - 12:30pm Pre Conference Workshop 1A:
Lifestyle Medicine Clinic: Assessment and Treatment Protocols
Wayne Dysinger, MD, MPH, FACLM Room A
Pre Conference Workshop 1B:
Health Behavior Change and Coaching
Communication in Lifestyle Medicine
Erica Johnson, VP of Training, School of WellCoach
Jenny Sunghyun Lee, PhD, MPH, DipIBLM, FACLM
Room B
12:30 - 1:30pm Lunch and Networking
13:30 - 16:30pm Pre Conference Workshop 2A:
Implementing Lifestyle Medicine Group Visits Program
Wayne Dysinger, MD, MPH, FACLM
Jenny Sunghyun Lee, PhD, MPH, DipIBLM, FACLM
Amanda McKinney, MD, MPH, FACLM
Room A
Pre Conference Workshop 2B:
Improving patient care through Culinary
Medicine and CHEF Coaching
Rani Polak, MD, MPH
Euicheol Lee, MD
Room B
13:30 - 17:00pm Seoul Tour (half day) Travel Agent
18:00 - 19:30pm Reception & Dinner
Conference Opening Remarks
Keynote 1:
Lifestyle IS Medicine, Lifestyle AS Medicine
MC: Samuel Handsk, MD, DipIBLM
Jenny Sunghyun Lee, PhD, MPH, DipIBLM, FACLM
David Katz, MD, MPH, FACLM
Ballroom
19:30 - 21:00pm Film: Game Changers MC: Samuel Handsk, MD, DipIBLM Ballroom

Monday, April 22nd, Conference Day 1

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast and Networking Hotel Restaurant
7:15am - 8:00am Informational Session: Walk With Doc Program (Dr. David Sabgir) Room A
Informational Session: Professionals in Training (Students & Residents) (Dr. Beth Morris) Room B
8:00 - 9:15am Keynote 2:
Lifestyle Medicine: The Global Imperative to Practice Differently Now
Wayne Dysinger, MD, MPH, FACLM Ballroom
9:20 - 10:15am Plenary:
The Transformative Power of Lifestyle Medicine
Dean Ornish, MD, FACLM Ballroom
10:15 - 10:30am Networking Break OR Stretching Ballroom
10:35am - 11:35am Plenary:
Looking Back to Go Forward: Transforming Medical Education
Amanda McKinney, MD, MPH, FACLM Ballroom
11:40am - 12:40pm Concurrent 2A:
How a Hepatobiliary Surgeon can Get Involved in Lifestyle Medicine?
Irene Lo, MD, DipIBLM Ballroom
Concurrent 2B:
Crafting Exercise Prescription for Special Conditions
Mechelle Palma, MD, MMHA DipIBLM, FACLM Room A
Concurrent 2C:
Tinnitus Rehabilitation Therapy through Positive Psychology
Youngmyung, Chun MD Room B
12:40 - 13:30pm Lunch and Networking Ballroom B
13:30 - 14:30pm Keynote 3:
Digital Delivery of Lifestyle Medicine and Preventive Medicine
David Katz, MD, MPH, FACLM Ballroom
14:40 - 15:40pm Plenary :
Harnessing Positive Psychology in the Practice of Lifestyle Medicine
Liana Lianov, MD, MPH, FACLM Ballroom
15:40 - 16:00pm Networking Break OR Stretching Ballroom
16:00 - 17:00pm Concurrent 3A:
Stress Resilience in Lifestyle Medicine Practice and Health Outcomes
Sivaneswaran Poobalasingam, MD, DipIBLM Room A
Concurrent 3B:
Addiction Defined and Intervention through Lifestyle Medicine
James Wu, PhD, DipIBLM, FACLM Room A
Concurrent 3C:
Sleep Hygiene in Lifestyle Medicine
Sangik, Jo, MD Room B
17:30 - 18:30pm 5-Kilometer Run Sheela Nambiar, MD, DipIBLM Hotel Lobby
19:00 - 21:00pm Dinner, Country Chapters Report, & Business Meeting ASLM Officers & Members Ballroom B

Tuesday, April 23rd, Conference Day 2

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast and Networking Hotel Restaurant
7:15am - 8:00am Informational Session: Lifestyle Medicine Pharmacists Working Group (Dr. Denise Fields) Room A
Informational Session: Community Engaged Lifestyle Medicine Working Group (Dr. Janani Krishnaswami) Room B
8:00 - 9:15am Keynote 4:
Creating Ecosystems that Inspire, Enable and Sustain Healthy Lifestyle
Michael O'Donnel PhD, MBA, MPH Ballroom
9:20 - 10:15am Plenary:
Lifestyle Medicine & Telomere Effect
Elissa Epel, PhD Ballroom
10:15 - 10:30am Networking Break OR Stretching Ballroom
10:35am - 11:35am Concurrent 4A:
Using the GBD Visual Hub in Research, Teaching & Clinical Care
Herb Giebel, MD, MS, MPH, FASLM, FACLM Room A
Concurrent 4B:
Understanding how Lifestyle Medicine is using Technology and how Technology is shaping Lifestyle as Medicine
Joe Raphael, DrPH, MBA, LMFT, FACLM Room B
11:40am - 12:40pm Concurrent 5A:
Spiritual Wellness in Lifestyle Medicine - why, what & how?
Samuel Handsk, MD, DipIBLM Ballroom
Concurrent 5B:
The Health Risk of Loneliness and Social Isolation : What Science Knows and Doesn't Know
Tamami Shirai, PhD Room A
Concurrent 5C:
Intimacy, Meaning, Spirituality, and Lifestyle Medicine in a MeToo World
Karen Holand, DrPH, PhD(c), DipIBLM Room B
12:40pm - 13:30pm Lunch and Networking
13:30 - 14:30pm Keynote 5:
"Connection": What Brings Lifestyle Medicine to Healthcare and Life – From the doctors office, to the hospital, to healthcare systems, and to every day life.
Marc Braman, MD, MPH, DipABLM, FACLM Ballroom
14:35 - 15:35pm Panel Discussion:
Transformational Lifestyle Medicine Programs, Practices, and Systems in Practice.
Moderator: Michael O'Donnel PhD, MBA, MPH
Panelists: Dexter Dexter Shurney MD, MBA, MPH, DipABLM, FACLM; Marc Braman MD, MPH, DipABLM, FACLM; Liana Lianov, MD, MPH, FACLM; Joe Raphael DrPH, MBA, LMFT, FACLM
Ballroom
15:35 - 15:50pm Networking Break OR Stretching
15:50 - 17:00pm Concurrent 6A:
Community-Based Lifestyle Medicine Service: The Rainbow Rules for Health and Longevity
Jacqueline Michael, MBBS, NFP MC, M.Med, DipIBLM Ballroom
Concurrent 6B:
The Impact of Lifestyle Medicine on Diabetes through the Faith-based Center Approach
Czarina Mae Lumaque, RN, MSN, PhD Room A
Concurrent 6C:
The Role of Pharmacists in Lifestyle Medicine
Choong Jae Lee, PhD Room A
17:30 - 18:00pm Pre-Banquet Networking and Auction Close Ballroom Lobby
18:00 - 20:00pm ASLM Awards Banquet, Music, & Gala Dinner Special Speech MC: Johann Kim Manez, MD, DipIBLM, FACLM
Music: Simon Kyung Lee (Tenor)
Guest Speakers: Ayesah Sherzai, MD, MSW - The Creator and Author of 'The Alzheimer's Solution'
Ballroom

Wednesday, April 24th, Conference Day 3

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast and Informational Session Hotel Restaurant
7:15am - 8:00am Informational Session: Getting Involved in ASLM's Committees, Working Groups, and Task Forces Ballroom
8:00 - 9:15am Keynote 6:
Lessons from the Field: Injecting Lifestyle Medicine into the Corporate Workplace
Dexter Shurney, MD, MBA, MPH, DipABLM, FACLM Ballroom
9:20 - 10:15am Plenary:
How Not To Die
Michael Greger, MD FACLM Ballroom
10:15 - 10:30am Networking Break OR Stretching Ballroom
10:30am - 11:30am Concurrent 7A:
Lifestyle Medicine Education Collaborative (LMEd): Integrating LM into your teaching program
Edward Phillips, MD Ballroom
Concurrent 7B:
Free Accredited Lifestyle Medicine Education -- including a free, globally-available Master's in Public Health
Frank Erica, MD, MPH
Lilach Malatskey, MD, MPH
Ify Monye, MD
Room A
11:35am - 12:35pm Concurrent 8A:
Intensive Therapeutic Lifestyle Change Programs and Healthcare Outcomes
Johann Kim Manez, MD, DipIBLM, FACLM Ballroom
Concurrent 8B:
Transforming health one small change at a time: The use of circular questioning to elicit curiosity about health behavior change in patients
Simon Matthews, DipIBLM FASLM Room A
Concurrent 8C:
Lifestyle Medicine, the pathway to National Health Project 2030 of China
Xin Ma, MD, PhD Room B
12:35pm Closing Remark: MC: Samuel Handsk, MD, DipIBLM
Jenny Sunghyun Lee, PhD, MPH, DipIBLM, FACLM
Ballroom

Wednesday, April 24th, Post Conference

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
12:35pm - 13:30pm Lunch (For Post Conference Participants Only)
13:00 - 14:00pm International Board of Lifestyle Medicine (IBLM) Examination Orientation Stephan Herzog Ballroom
14:00 - 17:00pm Post Conference Workshop 1A:
Systems and Practices of Clinical Care: The Lifestyle Medicine Doctor's Bag
Marc Braman, MD, MPH, DipABLM, FACLM
Joe Raphael, DrPH, MBA, LMFT, FACLM
Room A
Post Conference Workshop 1B:
Brain Health and Fitness
Alvaro Pascual – Leone, MD, PhD Room B
13:00 - 19:00pm Seoul Tour (half day) Travel Agent

Thursday, April 25th, Post Conference

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
7:30 - 8:00am Board Exam Preparation Ballroom
8:00am - 12:00pm IBLM Board Exam Stephen Herzog Ballroom
12:00 - 13:00pm Lunch (For CHIP Participants Only)
Part 1:
13:00 - 17:00pm
Complete Health Improvement Program (CHIP) Facilitator Training Mechelle Palma, MD, MMHA, DipIBLM, FACLM +
Johann Kim Manetz, MD, DipIBLM, FACLM

Jenny Sunghyun Lee, PhD, MPH, DipIBLM, FACLM +
Sunhwa Seon, PhD (Korean Language)
Room A & B

Friday, April 26th, Post Conference

Time Events/Title Presenters/Coordinators Room
Part 2:
8:00am - 12:00pm
Complete Health Improvement Program (CHIP) Facilitator Training Mechelle Palma, MD, MMHA, DipIBLM, FACLM +
Johann Kim Manetz, MD, DipIBLM, FACLM

Jenny Sunghyun Lee, PhD, MPH, DipIBLM, FACLM +
Sunhwa Seon, PhD (Korean Language)
Room A & B